Silverwood Logo by John Doxey background photo Mick Carver1900 - 1994

Dedicated to the Miners of Silverwood

History of the Mine

SIMPLY THE BEST

Silverwood Mine

Hollings Lane

Thrybergh

South Yorkshire England

Webmaster John Doxey

Main Photos Jonathan Dabs.

Additional content Mick Carver

 

 

 

 

 

Home Page
 
Site Guide
Introduction to the list
The Colliers
Help with using the list
Learning from the list
Where the Miners of Silverwood came from, all miners listed on these pages below are linked from the miners list
Origins of Miners
Street Locations
Armthorpe Colliery
Army
Bradgate Drift
Cadeby Main
Canklow Colliery
Carlton Main
Denaby Main
Dinnington Main
Firbeck Colliery
Grimethorpe Colliery
Hadfield colliery
Harworth
Hatfield Main
Here Before
Illness
Ireland
Lancashire
Maltby Main
Manvers Main
Men of August 1919
Mines A
Mines B
Mines C
Mines F
Mines G
Mines H
Mines I - K
Mines L - N
Mines O - R
Mines S
Mines T - U
Mines W - Y
Rossington Colliery
Rotherham Corporation
Rotherham Main Colliery
Roundwood
School Leavers
Steelmen
Stubbin Collieries
Surface Workers
Thrybergh Hall
Thurcroft Colliery
Treeton Colliery
Unknown Colliery
Unknown Origin
Various Occupations
Various Origins
Wales
Wath Main Colliery
Yorkshire Main
OTHER SECTIONS
History of the Mine
The Colliers
Working Life
Individuals
Interesting facts
Tales from the Mine
Mining Information
For Your Use
Guest Book
Messages
Genealogy Links
Local Villages
Thrybergh
Ravenfield
Dalton

MINERS G

 

A listing of the Men and Women who worked at Silverwood Click here to Add a Name

Click on a letter to search by surname

A    B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I-J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q-R   S   T   U-V   W   X-Y-Z

Where a name is underlined follow the link for more information on that miner.

 

Please note there is a protection on these pages containing the list.

Many thanks to all those who have contributed to this page.

 Please note that the list as presented on this site is copyright to John Doxey and Mick Carver

The list may not be reproduced in any format.

A special thanks is extended to Mick Carver who has spent countless hours gathering names and transcribing information from documents, producing an A to Z of names for presentation on this site.  Indeed Mick's effort has produced the majority of names on the list.

INDEX THIS PAGE

Gaebear - Geddes   Geddes - Goodwin   Goodwin - Green   Green - Griffiths   Griffiths - Guynne

G

 

Gaebear - Geddes

W. Gaebear Collier 1919
George Gahley Haulageman 1925
W. Gakley Stoneworker 1925
J. Gakley  [ Oakley ?]Stoneworker 1926
Joseph Samuel Gales Collier 1919
James Joseph Gallagher Stoneworker 1926
Joseph Gallagher Stoneworker 1925
Barney Gallagher Stoneworker 1925
Henry Galphry ? Stoneworker 1928
J. Galvin Fitter 1924
William Gamble Driver 1927
George Ganderton Pre 1917
Joseph Ganderton Driver 1927
? Gannon Stoneworker 1924
B. Gannon ? Collier 1927
Peter Gannon Stoneworker 1925
Henry Gant Collier 1925
J. Gant Collier 1924
T. Gant ? Rope 1927
Thomas Gant Stoneworker 1927
Herbert E Garbett Collier 1924
Reynold Garlin ? Collier 1926
Tom Garner Collier 1926
Walter Garratt Collier 1919
G. Garrett Stoneworker 1924
James Garry Stoneworker 1924
John Garrynnette ? Fitter 1927
Peter Garvey Stoneworker 1919
Martin Garvey ? Stoneworker 1928
Tom Garvey

J. H. Gascoyne Miner 1909
Randell Gaskell Pre 1915
Peter Gaskell Collier 1926
Albert Gauntlet Stoneworker 1927
G. H. Gavens? Fitter 1927
Edward Gawton approx 1928
A. E. Gear Pre 1918
William Henry Gear ? 1927

 

 Geddes - Goodwin


Robert Geddes Collier 1927
Percy Gedney Collier 1927
Ernest Gee Pre 1915
Fred Gent Collier 1919
Samuel Gent Driver 1928

James Gent Deputy 1937
T. Gerrard Y ? 1919
J. Gerrard Collier 1919
J. Gennard [ Gerrard ] Stoneworker 1924
Thomas Gerrard Collier 1924
William Edwin Gervis Driver 1927
Fred Gibbins Collier 1919
Fred Gibbins Driver 1927
M. Gibbons Stoneworker 1923
Martin Gibbons Stoneworker 1924
T. H. Gibbons Stoneworker 1925
John Gibllin ?   Stoneworker 1925
Thomas Gibson Stoneworker 1924
G. Gibson ? Driver 1926

Trevor Gibson 1970's
Isaac Gibbs Stoneworker 1924
A. Gibbs 1909
Graeme Gibbs
Chas Gilbert Collier 1924
Walter E. Gilbert Haulage 1925
John Gilchin Stoneworker 1924
John Thomas Gilding Pre 1917
G. Gilding Collier 1919
J. Gill Collier 1919
H. Gill Collier 1919
F. Gill Collier 1919
Fred Gill Filler 1910
Albert Gill Stoneworker 1924
John Gill Driver 1927
Stephen Gill Driver 1927
Joseph Gillatt ?Collier 1925
John Gilling West Pit 1924
P. Gillespie Stoneworker 1924
Herbert Gilmour Driver 1924
? Gilmour Ropeworker 1924
John William Gladwin Filler 1924
Geo Gledhall
Ezra Gleadhill Stoneworker 1926
A. E. Gledhill ? 1928
W. Gledhill Collier 1928
A. Glossop Collier 1919
J. Glossop Fitter 1928
Albert E. Glossop Stoneworker 1928
Henry Glover Stoneworker 1924
Thomas Glynne Stoneworker 1926
James Leslie Goddard Collier 1919
John Joseph Godfray Collier 1924
Isaiah Goldburgh Collier 1927
E. Golightly Stoneworker 1927
E. Golightly Chains 1928
Thomas Golightly Stoneworker 1928
Charles Goodhead Chainworker 1923
Henry Goodhead Driver 1925
G. Goodhall Collier 1919
J. Goodhall Collier 1924
Frederick Goodinson Pre 1917
? Goodall Collier 1919
Mr Goodlad
W H Goodlad Collier 1919
Sol Goodthon

 

Goodwin - Green


William Goodwin Collier 1919
John Goodwin Stoneworker 1923
F. Goodwin ? Stoneworker 1926
J. Goodwin Stoneworker 1927
William Goodwin Collier 1925
Danny Goodwin
J W B Gott ? 1924
Harold Gott Stoneworker 1925
J. Gough Collier 1919
Thos? Gough Stoneworker 1927
J? Gough ? 1926
John Gough pre 1920 - 1940's
W E Gould Collier 1919
Henry Gould Collier 1924

Henry Goulding  Labourer 1906
Albert Goulty Stoneworker 1924
Herbert Gowett Driver 1927
Herbert Gowett Chains 1925
T E ? Goyce Stoneworker 1927

George Goynston Dateller 1909
Michael Gradey ? Stoneworker 1925
Richard Graham Stoneworker 1923
Ernest Graham Pit bottom worker 1924
Joseph Graham Stoneworker 1924
Alfred Edward Graham Stoneworker 1925
Johhny (Anthony ) Graham 1938 to 1968
W Grahams 1919
John Grainger Stoneworker 1924

Leslie Grainger Conveyor Attendant  1942
G. Gralley Y ? 1919
Terry Granville
Ray Granville
George Gratton Haulage 1925
Ernest Edward Graver Chains 1927
Frederick Graver Collier 1927
H. Gray Collier 1919
W C Gray Collier 1919
S. Gray Collier 1919
George Gray Collier 1919
J. Gray Collier 1919
L. Gray Collier 1919
A. Gray Collier 1919
T. Gray Collier 1919
Harold Gray Pit bottom 1924
John James Gray Haulage 1927
James Thomas Gray Ropes 1927
C. Gray Locoman 1970's

Barry 'mad as a hatter ' Gray 1970's
Albert Greaves Deputy and Miner
W. Greaves Collier 1919
S. Greaves Collier 1919
Vincent Greaves Pit bottom 1925
George Greaves Medical Team 1950's
R. Greaves locoman 1970's
James Greavey ? Collier 1925

 

Green - Griffiths


William Green Pre 1915
George H Green Collier 1919
M. Green Collier 1919
T? H Green Collier 1919
Edwin Green Collier 1919
Harry Green Collier 1919
H. Green Collier 1919
William Henry Green Collier 1924
Albert Green Collier 1927
Arthur Green Stoneworker 1925
Edward Green Stoneworker 1927
Edwin Green Driver 1927
Ernest Green Collier 1924
George Green Stoneworker 1928
James Green West Pit 1925
John Green Collier 1927
Jim Green ( Snr )
Jim Green
Jack Green
Albert Green N.U.M.
Enoch Green
Philip Green belt fitter
William Greenhalgh Pre 1915
Fred Greenhaulgh Fitter 1925
Wayne Greensmith
Fred Greenwood Stoneworker 1923
Fred Greenwood Stoneworker 1924
John Greevey Stoneworker 1925
James Greevy Stoneworker 1927
James Greevy Stoneworker 1924
James Greavey Collier 1926
J G Gregory Collier 1923
Arthur E Gregory Collier 1924
James Gregory Pony driver 1928
James Gregory Haulage 1926
R E Gretton Collier 1919
R E. Gretton Stoneworker 1924
Staffy Grice
Albert Grice Pit bottom worker
George. Henry Griffin Pre 1917
J. Griffin Fitter ? 1924

 

Griffiths - Guynne


John Edward Griffiths Pre 1915
W. Griffiths Collier 1919
E? Griffiths Stoneworker 1925
D. Griffiths Collier 1927
Edward Griffiths Stoneworker 1925
James Maurice Griffiths West Pit 1925
John Griffiths Driver 1927
Sam Griffiths Collier 1927
Douglas Grigg Pit bottom 1927
William Grimshaw Stoneworker 1923
Thomas Grindle Pre 1918
George Grindle Haulageman 1924
John Grist Stoneworker 1924
Harry Grion ? Stoneworker 1926
Thomas Henry Grions ? Collier 1926
Fred Grover Stoneworker 1928
E. Grundy Driver 1924
John Grundy ? Stoneworker 1925
G P Grunwell Collier 1919
Roy Grunwell 1984
F. Guest Collier 1919
W R Guest Collier 1919
C. Guest Collier 1919
Joseph Guest Pony driver 1924
Clarence Guest Driver 1927
Herbert Guest Pit bottom 1925
John Guest Stoneworker 1925
Joseph Guest Stoneworker 1927
Walter H Guest Stoneworker 1924
Leonard W Guest Stoneworker 1924
William Prichard Guest Chains 1928
R. Guest Locoman 1970's

Terry Guest Safety Officer
Thomas Alfred Gullick Pre 1918
George Gunn pre 1916
? Gunner ? Stoneworker 1926
J. Gurny Stoneworker 1923
Thomas Gurran Stoneworker 1924
Edward Gurran West Pit worker 1923
Percy Guynne ? Pit bottom 1926

 

237

 

John Doxey

 

A    B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I-J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q-R   S   T   U-V   W   X-Y-Z

 

 

Top of Page

Email John Doxey

Click here to sign in and leave your comments All information on this site is correct to the extent of my knowledge, should you spot an error please let me know and that error will be corrected.
All text and pages as formatted and presented on this site Copyright John Doxey, and may not be reproduced without consent
Photos, and information Copyright to Primary Sources where applicable

Site URL.L. http://johndoxey.100freemb.com/Silverwood/index.htm